Skip to main content

Introduction

The company “Domotica”(hereinafter the “Domotica”, “Company”, “we”, “us”) respects and protects your privacy and your personal data. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is applied when you use the website www.justinsammut.com (the “Website”)

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, our Company is acting as a Data Controller in accordance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws and regulations applicable.

Legal framework

2.1. Your personal data are processed in accordance with the relevant data protection and privacy laws and regulations applicable from time to time, including but not limited to the Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta and any subsidiary legislation thereto, as may be amended from time to time.

2.2. This Privacy Policy describes the conditions of collection, storage and use by our Company of your personal data and your information and allows you to be informed about the origin and use of browsing information collected by Cookies, as well as the way that you can exercise your rights under applicable law.

3.1. Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, whom the latter can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier. This personal information may be processed; such processing refers to any operation which is performed on personal data such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring and storage.

3.2. Moreover, in some cases, our Company may collect data via automated means. For these, we kindly refer to the cookies policy.

3.3. It is noted that our Company does not collect in any way special categories of personal data, such as data related to racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data for indisputable identification of a natural person, data concerning health, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation.

3.4. Our Company does not keep or process personal data of minors. If you are less than 16 years of age, you’ll need to get your parent’s consent before registering for the Website’s services. If we find that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of 16 without the above condition applying, we will delete that data as soon as possible.

3.5. You are not obliged to provide your Personal Data to our Company. However, if you do not provide all or some of the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or information.

4.1. We collect the Personal Data whether there is a legal basis in accordance with the law.

4.2. Personal Data are collected only when it is (a) necessary to provide you with our services, (b) necessary for our legitimate interest, and/or (c) necessary for compliance with our legal obligations. Additionally, legal basis for the processing of Personal Data by our Company is the express and free consent of the user.

4.3. We will use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected them, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use them for another reason that is compatible with the initial purpose. If you would like to receive clarifications on whether the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the initial purpose, kindly contact us. If we need to use your Personal Data for a different purpose, we will notify you in order to obtain your written.

4.4. We do not use your Personal Data for profiling. Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data, through which personal data are used for the purpose of evaluating specific personal characteristics associated with a person, including, but not limited to, financial situation, health, personal preferences, interests, credibility, conduct, location or movements of that natural person.

4.5. The Company may transfer, on a reasonable scale, Personal Data that are collected and processed legally, in the event that any corporate transformation takes place in the future, that will result in the change of its control, such as acquisition, merger, restructuring or any transfer of a totality of the assets, or part thereof, or business. The Company will inform the natural persons, whose Personal Data are processed, regarding the transfer of their personal data by any means.

Retention Period of Personal Data

5.1. As general rule, your Personal Data will be stored for as long as it is absolutely necessary for the purposes that it is collected. Criteria, used to determine the retention period, include: the duration that we have an ongoing relationship with you, or if there is a legal obligation with which we must comply.

Disclosure of Personal Data

6.1. Recipients of your Personal Data are the necessary staff of our Company, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality. Our Company is cooperating with other companies in order to provide its services. Specifically, it cooperates with technology service providers, who gain access to all Personal Data that are strictly necessary for their activity, which, among others, includes: your best support/ service, the functional and the computerized organization of the Website, the optimizing of our services and our products etc.

6.2. Our Company, and all the companies, which we cooperate with, ensure the necessary level of protection according to GDPR, applying the necessary technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data.

6.3. Your Personal Data are not transferred outside the European Union.

Security of Your Personal Data

7.1. We are committed to safeguard your Personal Data.
7.2. Our Company recognizes the importance of the security of your Personal Data, so it has taken all the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security and the protection of your Personal Data against any form of accidental or unlawful processing. Our Company uses the most state-of-the-art and advanced methods, in order to ensure the maximum possible safety. These measures are reviewed and modified when it is necessary.

Data Breach

8.1. In the case of a Personal Data breach, our Company notifies without undue delay, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, the competent authority, unless the Personal Data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

8.2. When the Personal Data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the natural persons, our Company will communicate the Personal Data breach to the data subject without undue delay.

Your rights at Law

9.1. You have the right to obtain access and share your Personal Data. Before we answer to your request, we are obliged to verify your identity. We undertake the obligation to respond to your request as soon as possible.

9.2. You can also request the correction of your Personal Data, which may be incorrect. Depending on the type of the processing, you can also request the completion of your Personal Data, collected by our Company.

9.3. Where the process of your Personal Data is based on your consent (use of cookies and related technologies on the Website), you have the right to withdraw your consent anytime.
9.4. You can also request the erasure of your Personal Data, subject to legal, compliance and regulatory obligations which we may be subject to

9.5. You can request the portability of your Personal Data to you or to any third party. In that case, we will provide to you, or the third party indicated by you, your Personal Data in a structured commonly readable machine format.

9.6. You have the right to request that we stop processing all or some of your personal data.

9.7 You have the right to object, at any time to processing of your Personal Data concerning you.

To exercise the above rights, kindly communicate with us as it is referred below.

9.8. If you think that the security of your Personal Data is threatened, you have the right to file a complaint with the HDPA (if you live within European Union with the corresponding competent Authority). 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us: +356 9906 4098 or email info@domoticasystems.com

COOKIE POLICY:

Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, your mobile phone or another device.

This website uses only necessary cookies to work efficiently. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings. However, some of the services and features provided through this website may not work properly if your cookies are disabled.

We may decide to set optional analytics cookies to improve this website. In such case you will be previously informed, and this kind of cookies will not be set on your device unless you choose to enable them first.